Friday, 28 February 2014

Take A Peek Inside My Make-Up Bag!

There's nothing better than snooping through someone's make-up bag-which is why I made this video! Here's what I'm carrying at the moment, hope you enjoy! :)

Read more »

Beauty Myths BUSTED!

Oh those famous beauty myths, leading women astray for centuries. We've all been guilty of fretting about how we do most things beauty related, for fear of our eyebrows falling off, or our eyes turning yellow, or silly things like that. Here are some of the most famous myths busted, so you don't have to waste time worrying anymore :)


EHHH!! This is false falsey, false. I know you probably wont believe me, but when you shave your legs you're cutting the hair above the skin, so it makes a kind of flat edge. It may not seem like it because you notice the regrowth a lot more, but it's the exact same as the hair that you shaved away.


Unfortunately friends, this is just not true :( There are so many products out there that claim to banish them, when the truth is, they only seal them temporarily to give the appearance of smooth, split-free hair. The only way to really get rid of them is to chop them off, but don't worry! A few teeny tiny inches should do it. If you hate going to the hairdressers because they alwaaayss take too much off, just be persistent! Say: "I WANT THIS MUCH *show them how much you want* OFF" as politely as you can. Just make sure you get the point across.


Not to scare any of you frequent heel wearers, but this is true. It's all to do with the pressure on your poor feet due to standing like that all the live long day. If you really need to wear them all the time, give your feet a rest every hour and wriggle your toes. Sounds weird, but it's gotta be done! :)


There are good and bad products in every beauty line out there. There are so many reviews online now that you can almost be 100% sure how the product you're purchasing is going to work. Of course it can be fun to save up for that high end make-up, but there are amazing dupes everywhere.


This is somewhat true, we do need water for hydration, but no amount will give you amazing skin. The key is a good old fashioned moisturiser :)


You'll be surprised to know this isn't true! It's foods like pasta and dairy that are more likely to cause skin problems!

Have these helped? Let me know!
Soph x 

Read more »

Monday, 24 February 2014

I Seriously Love Orange Is The New Black

Hello everyone! Hope you're having a fantastic day and I hope it's not lashing out of the heavens for you like it is here. For those of you who have Netflix, you've probably seen or heard something about this show. I started watching it a while ago and it's just brilliant. A little risqué I guess, but it's not a family show anyway so who cares!

It centres around Piper Chapman, who commited a crime in her youth, and 10 years later is sent to prison to pay for it! I'm probably not making it sound very exciting, I know, but believe me it is. The actors are all brilliant and it's such an interesting concept. I'm sure we've all wanted to know what happens inside a women's prison, and seeing how there's so much that's been done about male prisons (i'm not feminist, just sayin') this is a really cool idea.

I love the back stories into character's lives so we get to know what they were like in the past, what landed them in prison, and we even get to question if some of them should be in there. If you like thought provoking tv you're onto a winner with this one.

Oh, and did I mention Regina Spektor sings the opening theme? It's so cool. If you have a means of watching it it's definitely worth a shot. As I said though, I wouldn't watch it with anyone you feel might get really awkward and not talk to you for days after. It's just one of those shows.

 Have any of you guys seen it? Let me know! Or yano, you could give me a follow if you'd like to see more reviews like these! :)

Thanks for reading! 

Read more »

Thursday, 20 February 2014

How To Grow Your Hair Fast!

New video tiiime everyone! It's pretty much self explanatory but I hope you like it! These tips will hopefully help you if you need to grow your hair quickly, and they'll have it in much better condition too!

Thanks so much for watching! I'm so grateful for all the views andsubscribers! 

Soph x 
Read more »

Yeah! My nails are finally growing!

Aw yay! My nail's are finally growing and it's all thanks to Perfectil!

If you don't know already, Perfectil are amazing. They contain Biotin for your skin, Zinc for your hair and Selenium for your nails. They really do help and I feel just better in general since I've been taking them! They have Vitamins B2 and B3 in them too which everyone is supposed to be having more of anyway!

My hair does grow pretty quickly anyway, but it just didn't seem as thick as it used to be. It's on the way back to it's former thickness thanks to these amazing vitamins, and I'm so happy :)

You take one a day with your meal, and not to sound like I'm advertising, but they started working for me after only 2 weeks! If you're already taking a multivitamin, you don't need to take it if you wanna start taking these-they give you everything you need!

This is the name of the product
Just click the pic to go to the website and find out more! 
Thanks for reading!
Soph x 
Read more »

Wednesday, 19 February 2014

Check Out My Fake Beauty Blender..Hehe!

Hey there peoples! Something arrived for me in the post today which I completely forgot about-I got a fake beauty blender! Are they capital letters for beauty blender? Who knows hehe! It took aages to get here but it's finally arrived and I love it! No offense to the beauty blender peeps but they're just a little pricey for my liking. I got the replica online (they're pretty much all the same) and I swear it blends my make-up so nicely! 

This is what it looks like, it's so pretty and soft and I can't believe I waited so long to get one! I wish I could tell you guys where I got this but I really don't remember :( I don't know if this is a dupe for the beauty blender but I'm really thrilled with it! If you're in the market for an affordable make-up applicator that will leave your skin looking lovely, go search for one of these guys online!

Thanks for reading! 

Read more »

Sunday, 16 February 2014

I Dyed My Hair Again..

Oh nooo, Soph dyed her hair again! Hehe :) If you know me, you'll know I have a serious problem with just wanting something and going for it, which is why I dyed my hair yesterday! I think I just prefer bright funky colours-they're so much fun! The dye I used is called Olia by Garnier and I really recommend it. It's brilliant! My hair feels lovely after using it and it's so shiny! It was on offer in 2 chemists yesterday, so I presume you can find it on offer too! It could be a really good option for anyone who wants to dye their hair but wants a lot less damage-I think you'll be really happy with this!

You might not be able to see the colour properly but I'm really happy with it! 
Thanks for watching guys! 
Soph :) 
Read more »

Saturday, 15 February 2014

I Got Myself Some Hair Thickening Shampoo!

Happy day after V-Day everyone! I hope you all had an amazing day, night or whatever it may have been.

 For some strange reason I love going shampoo shopping. I figured out years ago that the L'Oreal Elvive collection are amazing and also almost a dupe for the Kerastase range! I found a thickening shampoo today which I've been in the market for with a while. I've been looking at loads online and they all seem so expensive, so i'll give this one a try and let y'all know how it goes! How perdy is it though? That light reflecting packaging caught my eye right away, and it was a match made in heaven. Hehe.

Elvive Fibrology Thickening Shampoo
Just click the pic to go to the L'Oreal site! :)

I could've looked up a review on this before I got it, but what's the fun in that! This is a blog where I review products after all isn't it! Apparently it's the first hair care range to give thicker hair, and this range has never let me down before, so I'm feeling positive! It was around a fiver or something like that which isn't soooo bad 'cause it's a pretty big bottle, but there's sales on these shampoos all the time. 

Stay Tuned For My Review! 

Read more »

Friday, 14 February 2014

My Latest Make-Up Haul! Happy V-Day!

Happy Valentine's Day everyone! I hope you're having a really amazing time so far! Here's a make-up haul and a cheesy send off, but I mean every word of that cheesiness haha! If you have any of the products I've mentioned here, let me know! I'd love to hear your opinions on them-even if you agree or disagree with what I have to say!

Thank you so much for watching and Happy Valentine's Day! 
Soph x

You May Also Like: Ben Nye Banana Powder Dupe
Read more »

Thursday, 13 February 2014

Last Minute D.I.Y Valentine's Gifts And Ideas!

Last Minute Valentine's Gifts 

Oooo it's Valentine's day tomorrow! Who's excited? I for one haven't gotten my other half a present yet (don't tell him that) so I thought it'd be fun to write a post on some last minute gift ideas!

Homemade gifts might not be everyone's cup of tea, but there might be one or two you ideas here to get you thinking!

50 Reasons Why I Love You Jar 

Just click the photo to read how to do this! Girls might prefer to make this one, but then again-who knows! I think it's such a cute idea and you can you be really creative with it too. Perfect for anyone who likes cheesy but lovely little gifts.

Cook Your Favourite Meal 

Why not cook your favourite dishes, (or splash out and buy something if you're feelin' a little fancy) make a superly lovely dessert, and decorate the table! It doesn't need to be anything too fancy or flashy-you could even eat in the sitting room!

Rent Your Favourite Films, And Get Lots And Lots Of Sweets 

A simple one-but who doesn't love movie nights! There are countless cheesy but hilarious films out there. If you're really stuck, you can watch my review of some amazing YouTube movies here! Get lots of sweets,and have loads of fun :) 

Message In A Bottle 

How cute is this? If you're really stuck for ideas, just write a little note, roll it up and put it in a teeny bottle :) You could even throw in some little paper hearts and glitter! I just think it's one of the cutest presents ever. 

Personalised Mugs 

I think this one is really cool. All you need to do is take the mug of your choice, draw or write whatever you like with a sharpie, and bake in the oven for 30 mins. 

Photo Transfer 

So cool! It doesn't have to be wood but make sure the surface you use for the picture is flat, otherwise it'll just come out kinda weird! I don't know what mod podge is, but I just use glue when I do this and it works perfectly! Also, if you're having difficulty rubbing the paper off, a little olive oil will make it so much easier. 

Transfer a Photo onto a Slab of Wood

Recreate Your First Date 

I think this is such a sweet idea! If you went out to eat on your first date, go to the same place, if you went to the cinema, go see something there! If you went for a walk, that's another great idea! It could be such a nice time to talk about how much things have changed and laugh about how nervous you were all that time ago! And if your relationship is really new, you can do whatever you like :) 

I hope this helped a little for anyone who needs a little V-Day inspiration! No matter who you spend Valentine's with I hope you all have the best day ever, and don't feel upset if you don't have that special someone to spend it with! I know it can feel like everyone around you is in a blissfully happy relationship, but you never know what goes on with people! 
Thank you for reading! 

Read more »

Selfies With Homeless People...Are You Serious?

Hello peeps! There'll be Valentine's posts coming up later on, but for now let's just talk about this.

 I've been hearing loads about this new trend; taking selfies with homeless people, and I mean...this is just so weird! I wouldn't mind if it was to raise awareness or something like that but I really doubt most people are doing it for that reason. The pictures I've seen where the homeless people are happy to be in the pictures aren't AS bad, but I've seen some where people will just crouch down beside someone asleep on a bench or at the side of the road and it's just and degrading. I don't understand why it's any different to taking a selfie with anyone else to be honest! And I'm really not trying to sound like I'm the most caring person in the world by the way. I seriously don't even know how to feel about it but I'm not seeing anything funny about it and there's nothing that makes me think "Ohh that might be fun!"

selfies, with, homeless, people, is, a, sick, new, trend,
Pic via

In conclusion, some people really are just sheep and they find the most stupid things funny. Apologies for the rant, but if you've heard about it and you think it's insane too-let me know!
Stay tuned for V-Day posts later on!

Read more »

Wednesday, 12 February 2014

Just A Quick Confession..

Looking back 2 years, and I can't believe how much things have changed! If you asked me 2 years ago if I would write a blog or make a YouTube channel, I would have said no way! I was way less confident back then, and I used to really doubt myself. Of course everyone has moments of self doubt but I used to be so much worse! I never really thought about starting a blog but I've always wanted to start a YouTube channel. I even tried once 2 years ago, but I deleted the video straight away!

If you asked any of my friends they'd probably tell you I could talk to anyone, but I used to be SO nervous about interacting with people I didn't know that well. I had no problem being myself with my friends and family, but with other people, I used to scrutinize everything before I said it, and then when I said it I'd spend ages wondering if that was the right thing to say! I'd get really nervous before going into town, and sometimes I'd avoid going certain ways in case I ran into someone I knew..not because I didn't like the person, because I was just really scared of the conversation being awkward. What always bothered me though was that when I did talk to people, it was never ever the way I made it out to be in my head!

So what changed? Well as cheesy as it sounds, I got a boyfriend (hehe) and he helped so much, so I just didn't feel nervous anymore! My blog has helped me loads too, and I really love doing YouTube videos!! If you feel like you still don't know a lot about me, you can watch this video! :)

I know things got a little personal up in this blog post but yano, what harm as they say! Thanks so much for reading guys!

Read more »

Tuesday, 11 February 2014

Castor Oil, Vaseline And Eyelash Growth Myths

Hello there peeps! I'm sure most of us wish our lashes were a teeny bit longer. Why else would we all go looking for mascara that promises 10 times the length? There's lots and lots of eyelash growth myths out there, which I'm gonna talk about today!

Coconut Oil/Castor Oil

These guys are really good for your lashes, don't get me wrong, but they'll only give the IMPRESSION of longer lashes. Both oils will make lashes look more conditioned and fuller, but they wont have a lasting effect.


Some of you lovely peeps might know this as Petroleum Jelly, whatever you call it though, it's not gonna grow your lashes. I don't even think it's good to put vaseline near them!

So what will work?? The only thing that experts say will really work is Latisse but that's super expensive! I got the Elizabeth Arden Treatment Mascara for Christmas and I swear this has helped my lashes! It's an amazing mascara in general though and leaves them looking lovely. I hope I've cleared up any queries and I'll definitely do a post like this again soon!

Have a brill day or night, wherever you may be! 

Read more »

Monday, 10 February 2014

Pretty Valentine's Make-Up Look!

My oh my, it's a brand new video! If anyone's stuck for V-Day make-up ideas, come check this out! Hopefully you'll like it! 

I know my brows are terrible right now haha, I just forgot to fix them up! The camera quality is awful also, but there's not a whole lot we can do about it folks! The brush I used for the most part was the No.7 blending brush, just make sure to blend out harsh lines so it looks soft and pretty :) 

I'd love if you guys could subscribe to my channel and maybe watch a few more vids! Let me know what you think! 

Read more »

Have They Changed NYC Big Bold Volume?!

Hello there everyone! Hope you're having an amazing Monday, even if you're really annoyed that the weekend's come and gone again!

I had been getting the NYC Big Bold Mascara for about 2 years and I loved it. I made a switch to L'Oreal Telescopic about a year ago, but I had been hearing a lot about NYC Big Bold Volume again and thought, oo I really miss that mascara!
I went off to purchase it and I couldn't find the usual pink one I used to buy but I saw it's been changed so it's yellow now. Kinda fun, and I thought it'd be the exact same mascara..what can I say-I'm just not that happy.

First of all, I'm in no way shape or form a make-up snob-NYC is one of my fave brands and I love their mascaras...just not this one. I admit it's nice and it does it's job as far as giving a your lashes a little volume, I'm just not seeing the big obsession. This just isn't the mascara I used to love! I don't find the brush particularly good for getting all the teeny lashes at the sides of my eyes, and I think I way prefer NYC City Curls. I know everyone's different, but there are definitely better NYC mascaras out there, which I'll do a post on soon!

How I'd Recommend Using This: 
Personally I think you should apply your fave mascara first, and then use this to add volume. So basically, I think it works better as a second coat mascara than a base coat :)

What do you think? Do you love this all star mascara, or do you think it's just a lot of talk? Let me know!

Read more »

Saturday, 8 February 2014

If You Wanna Know A Little Bit About Me..

Hello everyone! Hope you're having an amazing evening whatever you happen to be doing! Here's my new video, I hope you enjoy it!

Thanks so much for watching-such a random video haha! 

Soph :) x 
Read more »

5 Easy And Amazing Nutella Recipes

It's Saturday guys!! The weather is crappy again, so for me it seems like the perfect reason to film a video! If you're looking for something to do today, you might like my rainy day post which you can check out riiight here!

Who can resist Nutella? It is just so perfect and delicious. I happen to be one of those people who could eat a few spoons right out of the jar-it's the main ingredient in Ferrero Rocher for crying out loud! Here are a few superly yummy Nutella recipes you might like to try if you fancy something delicious! :) I'd like to add also, if you're on a diet and this is making you sad, I'm sorry :( but everyone deserves a little treat every now and then!

Nutella Yoghurt/Parfait 

I love making chocolate parfait so I thought, oo I bet someone has a recipe for Nutella Parfait! Check this out-it's amazing and soo easy to make! Just click the pic below to take you to the recipe :)

(5 Ingredient // 5 Minute!) Nutella Greek Yogurt Rocky Road Parfaits

Nutella Ice Cream 

Ermergerd, this just looks amaaazing agh! How could anyone resist?

Super Simple Nutella Ice Cream

Again, just click the pic to see the recipe! :) 

Yummy Nutella Milkshake 

Yummy, yummy yum just YUM! I looove milkshakes. I think I'll need to make this after I'm done the post haha! 

Nutella Hot Chocolate 

Finding it hard to handle this right now. Oh my gosh. With the weather the way it is, why not try and make this to lift your spirits a little! 

Nutella Mug Pudding 

Yum yum yum! How delicious does this look? And you can make it in a mug-how convenient!

Gluten-free treat with hazelnuts and chocolate

Was this list helpful to you guys? I'd love to know! I spent ages scouring the interweb to find the best recipes, so I hope these turn out well for everyone! 
Thanks so much for reading, and keep an eye out for some new videos later on! 
Soph x 
Read more »

Friday, 7 February 2014

What's The Fascination With High End Products??

Hey peeps-happy Friday! Random post ahead, but it's just something I wanted to talk about.

One thing I really don't understand, is some people's obsession with only high end make-up. Don't get me wrong, there are some high end products that are amazing and worth the hype, but I don't understand why so many beauty guru's ONLY use high end in their videos! They say they want to help people but a lot of the time it just leaves me thinking; "most people can't afford all this stuff, and they're going to think they need it to do nice make-up!"

Well maybe that's where I can help :) Not saying I'm the greatest person in the world or anything, but I'd really like to show people that you can do really, really nice make-up without the insane price! I do have a few high end products, but when I get them it's always when they're on sale, and I always make sure they're worth it!

Hopefully with my channel I can help people find really good make-up for a really good price, and give tips on how to use it too! I can't wait to start uploading videos more and more-I'm so excited!!

Thanks for reading guys! 
Soph x 

Read more »

Thursday, 6 February 2014

Want To Guest Blog On Soapy Bubbles??

Hey everyone! 

How would you like to guest blog on Soapy Bubbles Blog? I'd love for a few of you guys to write a guesr post on anything you like! Beauty, film, fashion, opinions-it's up to you! Even if you'd like to do a video, that'd be cool too! I've never tried this before but it seems really, really cool!

If that's not your style however, I'd love to do a guest post on your blog-as I said it sounds like so much fun! Let me know on here, via comment, email: or even Facebook if you prefer!

Looking forward to hearing from you!!

Read more »

Urban Decay Primer Potion Dupe!

Oh the Urban Decay Primer Potion, the stuff of legends! If you're a little down on your luck in the money department right now, I have a dupe for this product that will make you smile your socks off! And even if you don't want to buy it right now, I have a recipe for a homemade primer, right here.

So let's get to it! The primer potion is notorious for keeping your eyeshadow on all day long, preventing creasing, and bringing out the shadows true colour. It's a little expensive though, so I went shopping and tested a few different products, until I could find one worthy of dupe status. And that would be;

Essence I Love Stage Eyeshadow Base.

What can I say, this did just as good a job of making my eyeshadow last all day! It's an amazing product for the price and I really recommend it if you need a cheap primer alternative. If all else fails and you're really stuck without primer, you could just use a little concealer ;) 

Thanks for reading everyone! More dupe reviews coming soon hopefully! Let me know what you think! 

You May Also Like: Ben Nye Banana Powder Dupe 
Read more »

A Better Blush Than NARS Orgasm? What Could It Be?!

Hi there everybody! I didn't realise people liked product reviews so much! Should I do more posts on them?? I have loads so I think I just might!


NARS if famous for being just really good make-up, but these guys can be pretty pricey! The "Orgasm" blush, holds a kind of celebrity status in the beauty universe for being amazing. Sadly, I just don't see this. Don't get me wrong, the colour is gorg, it just wasn't that flattering on my skin tone! I know everyone's different, but this seemed to really showcase my pores, so for the price I wasn't happy.

I did some research and found a little gem. I'm not gonna call it a dupe,(like so many people do) because it is quite different, but there's an even better product you can get for a fraction of the price!

Milani Baked Blush in Luminoso

For those of you who don't know, Milani baked blushes are so super pretty! Tell you a secret? I REALLY prefer this to nearly ever other blush I've used! It has a gorgeous shimmer and blends so nicely into skin. It is quite pigmented so you only need to apply it lightly, but the result is gorgeous. Believe the hype, it lasted all day the first time I wore it and I've been using it every day since. 

Was this guide helpful? I'd really love if you could let me know! Or maybe you'd like to recommend a blush to me!
Thanks for reading! 
Soph :) 
Read more »

How To Pluck Your Brows Minus The Pain!

For those of us who wince at the thought of plucking our brows, there's a tip that can make life so much easier! I used to use an ice cube to numb the brow before plucking, but I didn't find this helped all that much. What to use instead?

A normal old facecloth! 

(You might know these as washcloths if you live in America :) )

All you have to do is warm up the cloth by holding it under warm water for a few seconds. Wring it dry and then hold it to your eyebrow for about 2 minutes. The heat is going to help your pores to open up, which is going to make it so much easier to pluck those stray brow hairs! 

If you have no facecloth lying around, you could pluck them right after a shower, for more or less the same effect! 

Did this help? I'd love to hear from you! 
Soph :) 
Read more »

Wednesday, 5 February 2014

Ben Nye Banana Powder Dupe

Hello everyone! I haven't been blogging as much as usual the past few months so lets turn that around with a dupe post that I forgot to publish. This is a dupe for one of the most famous beauty products ever: Ben Nye Banana Powder! Banana Powder is famous worldwide for just being brilliant. It's a really unique product that will leave you looking flawless while cancelling out redness. It's a tad expensive however, so I've found a dupe!

And that dupe would just so happen to be..


That's right! It's the E.L.F Mineral Booster in Corrective Yellow!
I absolutely love this product and was so impressed with it. It will even out your skin tone, and a give a subtle shimmer which will make you glow so prettily! It's amazing for oily and problem skin and it'll help to cover dark circles and shadows.

 There's lots of different shades available and the shade Shimmer is GORG, but this is closer to the Banana Powder colour. Definitely recommend this to anyone looking for amazing powder on the cheap!

Was this review helpful to you? Let me know and I'll definitely do more dupe reviews soon!
Happy powder shopping!
Soph :)

Read more »

Tuesday, 4 February 2014

How To Get Pretty Glam Eyes

Glam eyes are so pretty and really simple to do!

 All you need is some shimmery, gloss based eyeshadows, and some maybe some cream shimmer if you like! This look also calls for some fake eyelashes if you'd like, especially since it's mainly for going out and special occasions!

Here's a video I did for the look, you can check it out if you're interested!

The main thing to remember is, don't use too many colours because you don't want it to get muddy, and make sure your brushes are clean too.

The brighter the colours for this look, the better! Liquid eyeliner is perfect for this make-up look as it'll make it look super glamourous! Have fun with it and let me know what you think!

Thanks for watching everyone!
Soph :) 

You May Also Like: Which Naked Palette Is Best?
Read more »

Applying Fake Lashes For The Terrified!

We all know how annoying fake lashes can be. Sometimes they go on perfectly, without any trouble, but sometimes they're our worst enemy! I drew a little guide on how to apply them, so hopefully you wont have to panic before putting them on.

And enjoy! Hope this helped a little guys! I promise they're not as bad as they might seem and they're not really annoying to wear either!
Have fun!
Soph :)

Read more »

Why I Started A YouTube Channel

I've been having so much fun doing my YouTube channel-even though it's only been 2 weeks! I uploaded my first video sometime around January, and then I kinda stopped for a while. The whole reason I started this channel, without sounding cheesy, is to show people you don't need really fancy, high end make-up to look nice! The most expensive make-up I have is my Naked Palette, and I know nearly everyone has that anyway! I have so much pharmacy make-up that's just as good as high end, and I'm gonna show all you guys how to use it!

Some things I really need to check off my YouTube list;

Find a really good quality camera. For some reason I look like a ghost in all my videos so far!

Work on my editing skills!

Practise the make-up look before I film it!

Relax a little more and don't be so nervous!

I have around 300 views which has made me so happy! If anyone wants to check out my channel, you can do so right here! And if not, thanks for reading anyway! :D

Expect a lot more posts from me today guys! This weather calls for one thing: blogging! :D

You May Also Like:
Do Squats Really Work? 

Read more »

Rain Rain Go Away!

Aahhh it's so rainy! If you haven't heard already, we're sinking here in Ireland. It is sooo rainy and there be floods everywhere! I have a feeling we're gonna be stuck inside for a long time, so here a few things you could get up to instead of just looking out the window waiting for it to stop, or refreshing your Facebook feed every five minutes.

These guys have the right idea. 

Read A Book!
I know it sounds boring, but you'd be surprised how fast you can lose yourself in a good book. Chances are there's SOMETHING lying around the house that you haven't read, and that's really really good. You'll feel better after reading too.

Video Games! 
If you're really not one for reading, why not dig out the ole Wii or the Playstation? If you have an old PS2 or even a SEGA lying around, it could be loads of fun to play them again, and remember why you loved them so much when you were little!

Any Board Games Lying Around?
I would suggest Monopoly but that can tend to cause lots of fights, so any old thing you have lying around would be perfect! It could even be an opportunity to learn a new game like chess (don't laugh at me, chess is an amazing game!)

There's Always Netflix!
I take it that a lot of people have Netflix now, so flick through it and find something everyone will love! There's endless entertainment on it and now might be the time to discover a new show! Try Breaking Bad, Dexter, Sons Of Anarchy and Orange Is The New Black to get you started.

If you don't have Netflix, never fear! There are lots of free movies on YouTube for you to enjoy! You can read my list right here!

If all these fail, I suppose there's always the internet to keep you entertained haha! Have an amazing day everyone, regardless what the weather might be like!
Soph :) 

Read more »

Monday, 3 February 2014

Do Squats Really Work?

Yes they do, and much quicker than you might think!

They're one of the most important exercises you can do. They might just sound like a myth from the exercise world, but they really will help to tone and shape your bum, and work almost every muscle in your body. While I know there are people who are gifted with perfect derrieres, for some of us, it requires a little work.

Here's a simple exercise (drawn by myself, hehe) that will help you tone up in no time! It really does work and you don't even have to kill yourself! You could make up the numbers by doing 10 in the morning, 20 in the evening and so on and so forth.

1. Stand with your head facing forward and your chest out. (This is important 'cause it's gonna effect how well the squat works!)

2. Place your feet slightly more than shoulder width apart, keep your hands straight out in front of you, as shown in the picture.

3. Sit back and basically, squat down as if you're sitting. Keep your head facing forward.

4. Lower so that your thighs are parallel to the floor, and press your weight into your heels.

5. Push back through your heels and return to the starting position.

I'd recommend doing around 50 a day for it to work, but don't forget to mix it up, and take one or two days a week off, so you don't burn out!

I'd love to know if this works for you guys! Drop me a comment and let me know!
Soph :) 

You May Also Like: The Best Movies On YouTube 

Read more »

Grecian Style Necklaces-I Love You!

Hello ladies!

I looove jewellery-especially Grecian style necklaces!I wear lots of jewellery though, I have my ears pierced 6 times and they're always sporting multiple perdy earrings haha!

Jewellery can really jazz up the most simple outfits, so if you're ever stuck with something you find just a tad boring-go routing in your room and throw some on!

Those Grecian style necklaces are all the rage right now and you can get them for super cheap in Penneys! They can take a little black dress from just normal to super stylish and personalised- I love these kind!


(Gold Necklace via Asos, and Blue Necklace via)

How pretty are they? My sister and I have a necklace collection with loooads like these and it's so nice to have lots to choose from! I can see these being in style for a long time to come, and they just go with almost everything.

You'll hear a lot of people say these necklaces have to be matched with your shoes, but I just think when outifts are matched to the T , it can look kinda weird. Just have fun with it!

You can get so many of these gorgeous necklaces on Penneys and loads of places online! 
Have fun necklace shopping! 
Soph :) 

You May Also Like: 5 Essential Make-Up Brushes 

Read more »

Which Naked Palette Is The Best?

The Naked palettes are without a doubt Urban Decay's most famous products-and for good reason! They've created palettes that suit every eye colour, every skin tone, and you can get so many make-up looks with them! So here's the dilemma: which one is the best?

To be honest, it's really a matter of choice. 

Naked 1
This is a warm brown, shimmery based palette. The colours are so pretty together and it has one of my favourite eyeshadows of all time: Gunmetal. I think this palette is gorgeous, and my only complaint is there is a little fallout. Blue and brown eyes are best suited to this palette in my opinion. It will make them look amazinggg! 

Naked 2
2 is more taupe based with metallic colours. I really like the range from super light to ultra dark-and I love that they added a matte black! This palette has Half Baked too, which is another one of my faves! I think this palette is a touch more colourful than the first, so if that's your style, this might be for you. I think this palette is gorgeous for grey and hazel eyes-c'est magnifique! 

Naked 3
3 is so pretty and has more pinky/rose based hues. I've heard mixed reactions about this palette but I really like it! It is quite different but I think they've tried to make up for the lack of pinky shades in the first two. Then again, who knows! This palette would be gorgeous for green eyes, but then again there's something in it to suit every eye colour! 

So to conclude, this is a hard one but my fave has to be...*drum roll* Naked 2! I just love that there's lots of matte colours and a perfect amount of shimmer and baked colours too! I have really strange colour eyes and these colours seem to compliment them the best out of all 3 palettes! 

Which one is your favourite? Leave me a comment and let me know! 
Thanks so much for reading!
Soph :) 

You May Also Like: Which Colour Suits My Eyes?
Read more »

Sunday, 2 February 2014

Glam Eyes Tutorial!


New video guys! Hope you like it! To create this look I used my Maybelline Silk Glam quad, and Soap And Glory Mascara. The colour didn't come out too well since my camera's so bad but hopefully you can get the idea! I really like this look because it can be toned down with just a dust of powder, or made more dramatic with a touch more dramatic colour in the crease. If you like it, I'd love to do more tutorials like this-just let me know!

Thanks for watching! x

You May Also Like: The Best Free Films On YouTube
Read more »

Saturday, 1 February 2014

Avatar Makeup-Neytiri

A newww video! Woop! This quality is soo bad and I apologise for that-it was way more bright in person! The face paints I used for this look were snazaroo, they're really some of the best I used!

It's kind of hard to explain how I did this look in writing, so you can just watch the video if you're interested :D Remember to let each coat dry for a little while before you apply another too!

I hope you guys like this look guys and please let me know what you think!

Soph :)

Read more »